PDA

View Full Version : there is a problem with mapsource install



punch-on
19th June 2009, 03:56 AM
bought a gpsmap60cx installed mapsource trip and waypoint manager,

was working fine. now when i go to use it, a message comes up

there is a problem with mapsource installation
please reinstall mapsource and start it again.


i have uninstalled reinstalled bout 5 times and still cant get it to work.


any ideas ?

the disk says version 5.00 on it.


cheers

Michael
19th June 2009, 05:43 AM
What maps have you loaded onto it?
Some cause this!
Running ezMS can sometimes fix this.
http://antyong.com/

Nicko
19th June 2009, 11:29 AM
You will need to uninstall and remove from registry

Click Start, click on run type in regedit, open HKEY current user and hkey local machine to find the software/garmin folders to delete mapsource folder ONLY.

However, if you have a specific error code, say 8600 then delete that folder within Mapsource rather than all of mapsource folder.

If you are using Vitsa O/S then it is search and not run

once deleted re-install

see images below

punch-on
19th June 2009, 03:58 PM
Nicko,

that worked. your a legend.

i loaded shonkymaps and contours.


i was going to purchas a copy of oztopo as recommended in another post so i downloaded a sample trial version off oztopo website then it happened.


thanks for your help. this is what makes this a great forum

cheers

wowstg43
1st August 2009, 06:07 PM
what is the option for those using microsoft Vista?

in Vista, click Start but there is no Run option.....

sorry I'm a bit of a luddite,

thanks for your help.

Nev
1st August 2009, 06:49 PM
what is the option for those using microsoft Vista?

in Vista, click Start but there is no Run optionGee! A simple GOOGLE SEARCH for "in Vista, click Start but there is no Run option" (your exact words) or e.g. "run in vista" just might help.

wowstg43
2nd August 2009, 09:34 AM
thanks Nev,

didnt know it was that simple with Vista,

greatly appreciate the help from the other side of the ditch.

Slug
18th August 2010, 07:35 PM
Gday all,

I had the same issue, i had mapsource installed and working. Then after installing shonky and contours from the dvd from Nicko, i then got the message saying:

There is a problem with the mapsource installation
Please reinstall and and start again.

I have deleted the mapsource folder as Nicko suggested, installed mapsource again and still get the error.....any thoughts???

Slug
18th August 2010, 07:49 PM
Excuse my ignorance, but is it right that the mapsource folder comes back after reinstalling mapsource again? i assume so?

oh yeah, running windows 7

Detectist
18th August 2010, 08:34 PM
Hi Slug
When you uninstalled mapsource did you also uninstall the other map programs?
I can not find the thread (pumpkin hour for me) but I think the order of installation is:
1) mapsource
2) map programs.
If you did not uninstall the other map programs then I think the problem you have recurs.

Slug
18th August 2010, 09:03 PM
Thanks Detectist,

didnt think to tske the maps off too, will give it a go and let you know how i go!

cheers!

Nicko
19th August 2010, 01:48 AM
you need to remove it from the registry as well

Slug
19th August 2010, 11:06 AM
Gday all,

well i had it all working fine. Re installed mapsource and shonky, i then fiddled with it a bit at lunch and thought id install contours. After doing so i then went to open mapsource and got the error again.

Will sit down and do the process all in one go tonight instead of dribs and drabs but any other suggestion as to why this might happen are much appreciated!

Cheers

Nicko
19th August 2010, 12:25 PM
It just does, could be any one of many reasons. youneed to uninstall the Mapsource and maps and remove Garmin in the registry, then re-install.

Slug
19th August 2010, 12:41 PM
Thanks Nicko,

So i remove the Garmin folder???? Not the mapsourse folder as mentioned earlier or both?

Nicko
19th August 2010, 12:49 PM
deleting mapsource only in the registry should fix it, yes

Slug
23rd August 2010, 06:57 AM
Just as an update, i did try this all again but didnt have any luck. I have shonky on at the moment so will use that for a while and try it all again soon, thanks for the help.