PDA

View Full Version : Using Australian Tomtom in NZ



blueshevy
3rd November 2009, 07:31 AM
Hi

Very new to this forum so please bear with me.

I purchased last year and have since used my Tomtom One in Australia. I remember when I first activated it I had to select Aust or NZ.

I am off on holiday to NZ in December and wonder if there is someway I can "switch" between the two sets of maps? I will need to be able to change back to Australian maps when I return from holiday.

Thanks
Jan

mzk2b
30th January 2010, 10:06 PM
You can either go to NZ and once you are in NZ the unit will detect that you are in NZ and automatically swap to NZ map but if it doesn't automatically do this you can always change the map to NZ in the change preferences option :)

blueshevy
31st January 2010, 05:54 AM
You can either go to NZ and once you are in NZ the unit will detect that you are in NZ and automatically swap to NZ map but if it doesn't automatically do this you can always change the map to NZ in the change preferences option :)

Doesn't that assume I have purchased NZ maps? I have looked in preferences and there is no NZ option.