PDA

View Full Version : sportrak pro setup



JAFO
16th September 2010, 06:55 PM
Hi I have Sportrak Pro and have discovered that it is not the same lat and long as the Topo map that I am using issued via the lands department. Could somebody please let me know what setting I have to have so that this info collates. thanks in advanced Jafo74. (I am rather new to this so simpler is best thanks) :hatoff

Nicko
16th September 2010, 11:25 PM
well bqsically the lands dept have the maps in various position formats, you just choose the same on the GPS.

http://www.magellangps.com/assets/manuals/SporTrak_series_en.pdf

Go to page 60 for details on changing datum and datum format

JAFO
17th September 2010, 06:07 AM
Thats great thanks, I have never had a manual, really appreciate the info :wave :mighty