PDA

View Full Version : My navman won't work in queensland?



sugarfree
14th June 2011, 04:59 PM
Hi all,
Got an older n206.
Works fine in nsw...
Am now on holidays in sunny queensland, and the gps just shows "finding your location".... It doesn't seem to want to pick up any satellites.
Have tried reset, and sometimes when powered up it finds where you are but after 5 seconds, the signal drops out and it just goes back to finding your location.

Any ideas what's wrong with my navman?

Smouch
14th June 2011, 11:50 PM
Dont know the n206 but if its a really old unit the satellite almanac may need to update itself to your greatly changed location...Try leaving the unit turned on outside for half an hour and see if any difference

darylr
15th June 2011, 04:01 PM
On my old Navman I have to go into the menu and select a new state if I go outside of NSW. I go to the Gold Coast quite a bit and have to set the Navman to Qld before it will search for any addresses etc in Qld.

Good Luck

Darylr