PDA

View Full Version : using speed camera waypoints.



wombatwal
13th November 2005, 05:38 PM
G'day all
I have speed camera waypoints loaded onto my Garmin GPS60. How do I set it up so the waypoints respond when I come across the speed cameras. Thanks. Wombatwal

Dooghan
13th November 2005, 06:12 PM
If your talking about proximity waypoints then it is detailed in the manual. but there are a couple of problems. You can only setup a max of 10 waypoints with a proximity alarm. When I had the alarm set at 100m it would not set off until I was right on top of it and then went off a number of time after that. At 150m it was alright but it keeped going off a number of times. As 2 of the redlight cameras in Rockhampton are about 500m apart it just keeped going off. It just **** me off in the end so I delete them.

Dooghan

wombatwal
14th November 2005, 02:25 AM
Thanks Dooghan, I should have read the manual more thoroughly