PDA

View Full Version : I can't change the volume of my pwm-3501



yuefu
30th January 2009, 05:16 PM
hi there, my pwm-3501 gps got into trouble, it doesn't speak, I tried to use the menu->setting->volume, I found the volume is at the lowest position, but I just CAN NOT change it, the touchscreen is just ok, I tested it. so the question is , why I can't change the volume? is there any lock? Any suggestion is welcome.

THanks a lot.

notso44
30th January 2009, 05:32 PM
Is there a Mute setting on the GPS?

yuefu
30th January 2009, 06:15 PM
Thanks notso44.
I checked the manual just now, there is not mute setting on it.

yuefu
31st January 2009, 05:04 AM
I think I resolved this problem.
Thanks dannyboyds for the post http://www.gpsaustralia.net/forums/showthread.php?p=40133#post40133 .

It's a great help.
I "RESET" the gps by pressing the standby button and unlock it. the Chinese word appears and I selected the reset to the factory( which is the second choice). and then I locked it, then unlock, it's just ok. I happened to have a friend who has the same gps as mine, so I just copy the vdisk directory to mine.
It's ok now.

Thank you a lot.