PDA

View Full Version : download trouble



kaistuff
22nd June 2005, 08:30 AM
Hi
I have trouble connecting my GPS (Magellan meridian sires)to the computer
using discover aus or oziexplorer :confused:

used to be able to do so but may have changed some settings in the GPS :o

any help will be appreciated :)

Kai

festy
22nd June 2005, 09:06 AM
Hi kaistuff,

There's a few things to check. Do you have data output enabled on the GPS? Check this by pressing "Menu", choose "Setup", then "NMEA". It defaults to "off".
Also, check your baud rate. This is in "Menu" -> "Setup" -> "Baud rate". This should be set to 4800.

Ozzie
22nd June 2005, 08:04 PM
Gday

are you receiving any message whilist trying to connect, also apart from what festy has said, are you trying to connect to a laptop or desktop computer, if to a laptop are you using a seriel to usb cable,

Ozzie

kaistuff
22nd June 2005, 10:04 PM
Gday

are you receiving any message whilist trying to connect, also apart from what festy has said, are you trying to connect to a laptop or desktop computer, if to a laptop are you using a seriel to usb cable,

Ozzie


No Masages and i am trying to connect desktop computer using a seriel cable

festy
23rd June 2005, 08:48 AM
You can test the gps connection with hyperterm -

connect the GPS to the computer
Start Hyperterm, start a new connection, give it any name you like
select "direct to com1" or whetever your com port is
set the baud rate to 4800

you should see a bunch of lines of NMEA text, looking something like:

$GPRMC,183729,A,3907.356,N,12102.482,W,000.0,360.0 ,080301,015.5,E*6F
$GPRMB,A,,,,,,,,,,,,V*71
$GPGGA,183730,3907.356,N,12102.482,W,1,05,1.6,646. 4,M,-24.1,M,,*75
$GPGSA,A,3,02,,,07,,09,24,26,,,,,1.6,1.6,1.0*3D
$GPGSV,2,1,08,02,43,088,38,04,42,145,00,05,11,291, 00,07,60,043,35*71
$GPGSV,2,2,08,08,02,145,00,09,46,303,47,24,16,178, 32,26,18,231,43*77
$PGRME,22.0,M,52.9,M,51.0,M*14
$GPGLL,3907.360,N,12102.481,W,183730,A*33
$PGRMZ,2062,f,3*2D
$PGRMM,WGS 84*06
$GPBOD,,T,,M,,*47
$GPRTE,1,1,c,0*07
$GPRMC,183731,A,3907.482,N,12102.436,W,000.0,360.0 ,080301,015.5,E*67
$GPRMB,A,,,,,,,,,,,,V*71


If you do see text like above, then your GPS is set up correctly and it's your software that's not. If you don't see NMEA output, it is either your GPS not configured properly, a cable problem, or you've selected the wrong com port :)

Let us know how it goes.

kaistuff
23rd June 2005, 09:07 AM
You can test the gps connection with hyperterm -

connect the GPS to the computer
Start Hyperterm, start a new connection, give it any name you like
select "direct to com1" or whetever your com port is
set the baud rate to 4800

you should see a bunch of lines of NMEA text, looking something like:

$GPRMC,183729,A,3907.356,N,12102.482,W,000.0,360.0 ,080301,015.5,E*6F
$GPRMB,A,,,,,,,,,,,,V*71
$GPGGA,183730,3907.356,N,12102.482,W,1,05,1.6,646. 4,M,-24.1,M,,*75
$GPGSA,A,3,02,,,07,,09,24,26,,,,,1.6,1.6,1.0*3D
$GPGSV,2,1,08,02,43,088,38,04,42,145,00,05,11,291, 00,07,60,043,35*71
$GPGSV,2,2,08,08,02,145,00,09,46,303,47,24,16,178, 32,26,18,231,43*77
$PGRME,22.0,M,52.9,M,51.0,M*14
$GPGLL,3907.360,N,12102.481,W,183730,A*33
$PGRMZ,2062,f,3*2D
$PGRMM,WGS 84*06
$GPBOD,,T,,M,,*47
$GPRTE,1,1,c,0*07
$GPRMC,183731,A,3907.482,N,12102.436,W,000.0,360.0 ,080301,015.5,E*67
$GPRMB,A,,,,,,,,,,,,V*71


If you do see text like above, then your GPS is set up correctly and it's your software that's not. If you don't see NMEA output, it is either your GPS not configured properly, a cable problem, or you've selected the wrong com port :)

Let us know how it goes.

Start Hyperterm??? do not know what that is

festy
23rd June 2005, 11:26 AM
Hyperterm is a terminal emulator that comes with windows. Depending on your version of windows, it will be under Start->programs->accessories, or start->programs->accessories->communications, or somewhere completely different again...

kaistuff
23rd June 2005, 03:28 PM
i am runing windows 98 2ed

graham1718
27th June 2005, 11:24 AM
Kai, Have you checked your port settings?
Open up Ozi, click on Magellin then select the relevent tab.
Make sure that the port nominated here is the same as the port that you have actually got your lead plugged into. If you are using a USB port, each USB socket on your PC has a different port number and you may be plugging your lead into a different socket than you have in the past.

Hope this helps.

miller
27th June 2005, 12:52 PM
do you have more than 1 machine to test on

kaistuff
27th June 2005, 01:24 PM
yes same proplem at home and at work both on WIN 98