Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: ASUS 636N set up gps

  1. ASUS 636N set up gps

    Have just picked up my ozice software and trying to configure the gps on my PDA. Anybody have ideas how this is done, it works automatically with the COPILOT software but can't seem to find it with ozice. thanks. ozice is installed on the pda and seems to be okay. -

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Perth ATM but go the blues
    Posts
    239
    Quote Originally Posted by dublediff
    Have just picked up my ozice software and trying to configure the gps on my PDA. Anybody have ideas how this is done, it works automatically with the COPILOT software but can't seem to find it with ozice. thanks. ozice is installed on the pda and seems to be okay. -
    Sounds like a comm port config issue to me...
    I have OziCE and Tomtom on my Asus 636N and no probs at all.

    When you activate OziCE does the led near the ASUS logo flash green?

    My ASUS config is....
    Settings/System/GPS
    Programs tab-GPS prog port COM1
    Hardware tab-COM5 Baud rate 4800

    My OziCE config is
    File/Config/NMEA
    Port Settings - COM5 serial3, baud rate 4800 sentence GPRMC

    Let us know if that helps and if not we can dig deeper

Similar Threads

  1. The ASUS P835
    By harv1 in forum ::General GPS Chat::
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 2nd May 2009, 05:29 PM
  2. ASUS R600 Unknown Device
    By lost_xtrail in forum ::Asus
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th February 2008, 05:54 PM
  3. ASUS Eee 701 7" laptop
    By Andrew W in forum ::Asus
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th November 2007, 04:46 PM
  4. ASUS 636N configure
    By Hittin the road in forum ::Asus
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th October 2007, 10:21 AM
  5. ASUS 636N and REAL TIME TRACKING?
    By Hittin the road in forum ::Asus
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th April 2007, 05:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •